Current Location: HOME » product » Industrial Ethernet » Unmanaged Industrial Ethernet Switch » Gigabit Industrial Ethernet Switch
Gigabit Industrial Ethernet Switch

Industrial Unmanaged PoE Fiber Optic Gigabit Media Converter 2*10/100M TX And 1*100M FX

NT-IN312-20

IP40 protection standard for housing

Support Ethernet ESD protection and DC power EFT protection

DIN rail and panel mounting for easy installation

Support Dual-fiber multi-mode, dual-fiber single-mode and single-fiber single-mode fiber port selection, expanded the needs of users

12 G switch fabric, 1K MAC address automatic learning table and 512 kb internal data buffer


  • Overview

         

    NT-IN 312 series are 2-port 10/100/1000Base-TX to 1000Base-SX/LX Industrial Gigabit Fiber Converter. It will extend transmission distance of network up to 100Km via fiber port, and the UTP port can operation at 10M, 100M,1000M application.


    NT-IN 312 series is packaged in a special compact IP40 metal case that allows either DIN rail or panel mounting for easy installation at control cabinet. It provides an integrated power supply with a wide range of voltages for worldwide operation. It also offers dual-redundant, reversible polarity 12V DC to 48V DC power supply inputs for high availability applications requiring dual or backup power inputs.     

     


    Features

     

    Built-in efficient switching core to implement flow control and reduce broadcast packets

    Standard?IEEE802.3 10Base-T?IEEE802.3u 100Base-TX/FX?IEEE802.3ab 1000Base-T?IEEE802.3z 1000Base-SX/LX?IEEE802.3x Flow Control? IEEE802.3at PSE

    10/100/1000Base-TX can automatically identify the direct-line(MDI) and cross-line(MDIX), is compatible with Various cards, switches, HUB and other Ethernet devices

    It applies a store-and-forward mechanism to avoid packet loss and error frames

    Support cut-through transmission and full-duplex flow control / half-duplex back pressure mode

    Jumbo frames support a maximum of 1536 bytes

    12V to 48V DC or 24V AC Wide power input, redundant power and reverse polarity protection

    -40 to 80 ? operating temperature to meet a variety of complex environments

    IP40 protection standard for housing

    Support Ethernet ESD protection and DC power EFT protection

    DIN rail and panel mounting for easy installation

    Support Dual-fiber multi-mode, dual-fiber single-mode and single-fiber single-mode fiber port selection, expanded the needs of users

    12 G switch fabric, 1K MAC address automatic learning table and 512 kb internal data buffer

    Support SFP fiber module

  •  

    Specifications

     

     Parameter

      Specifications

     Design Level

     Industrial grade IP40 design standards

     Access mode

     10/100/1000Mbps

     Standard

      IEEE802.3 10Base-T?IEEE802.3u 100Base-TX/FX?IEEE802.3ab 1000Base-T?  IEEE802.3z 1000Base-SX/LX?IEEE802.3x Flow Control? IEEE802.3at PSE

     Wavelength

     850nm/1310nm/1550nm

     Transmission distance

     Dual-fiber multi-mode:500km

     Single fiber single mode: 20/40/60/80km

     Dual-fiber single mode:20/40/60/80/100km

     Category-5 twisted pairs: 100m

     Port

     Two RJ45 ports: 

       Connecting STP/UTP category-5/6 twisted pairs, EIA568A/B

     One optical port: 

       Multi-mode :SC/FC/LC(50/125, 62.5/125?m)

       Single mode : SC/FC/LC (8.3/125, 8.7/125, 9/125 or 10/125?m)

     Conversion mechanism

     Store and Forward

     MAC address table

     1K

     Buffer space

     Built in 512Kb RAM for data buffer

     Flow control

     Full duplex: flow control;

     Half duplex: back pressure

     BER

     <10-9

     MTBF

     50,000 hours

     LED indicator

     Power Supply : PWR 1 , PWR 2

     (1~2)UTP Port: POE ,L/A ,1000

     Fiber Port: SD

     Power supply

     Power Input Range: 12 ~ 48VDC/24VAC ,

      6-PIN Terminals, Redundant dual power

     Power consumption

     <5W (without PSE function)

     Operating temperature

     -40~80C

     Operating humidity

     5%~90%  non-condensing

     Storage Temperature

     -40~85C

     Storage humidity

     5%~90%  non-condensing

     Dimensions

     140mm (W)110mm (D)40 mm (H)

     Weight



  • 312.jpg